HTTPS
Plex Meta Manager Application Icon
Media Management Application

Plex Meta Manager

Media Management Media

Automate all your Plex metadata with Plex Meta Manager, building dynamic collections for a perfectly curated, always current, visually rich library.

Unavailable
Category Media
Type Media Management
Developed by Kometa Team
License
Official Website
Topics metadatamanagerautomation
App Added On
App Verified For HomeDock OS Native HTTPS Inherits HomeDock SSL

Screenshots

Plex Meta Manager
Plex Meta Manager Screenshot - Automate Plex metadata updates.
Automate Plex metadata updates.
Plex Meta Manager
Plex Meta Manager Screenshot - Create dynamic Plex collections.
Create dynamic Plex collections.

About Plex Meta Manager Media Management App (Media)

App Status: Deprecated

Plex Meta Manager is no longer available on the HomeDock OS App Store due to deprecation.

Plex Meta Manager may have been affected due to:

  • Development discontinued by the original software creator
  • Maintenance discontinued by the upstream maintainers
  • Known security vulnerabilities without active patches
  • Any other critical reason not listed here

Last image provided by LinuxServer

Plex Meta Manager automates the organization of your Plex media server by managing metadata and creating dynamic libraries. Ideal for large collections, this tool ensures your library remains consistent, accurate, and visually appealing with minimal manual effort.

This powerful automation tool allows users to define rules and schedules for updating artwork, creating collections based on various criteria, and applying custom metadata overlays. Plex Meta Manager acts as an indispensable manager for serious Plex users, taking the tedium out of maintaining a pristine and highly curated media library.

Plex Meta Manager Key Features:

  • • Automated Metadata Management: Keep your library updated with the latest details.
  • • Custom Playlists: Generate unique collections based on genres, actors, and more.
  • • Integration with Radarr and Sonarr: Automate media acquisition seamlessly.
  • • Scheduled Updates: Set regular maintenance tasks to keep your server optimized.
  • • Extensive Documentation: Easy setup with step-by-step guides.

Ask AI about Plex Meta Manager

Get a quick explanation of what it does and how people use it.

Discover more apps

  • Firefox iconFirefoxFast, private web browser for all devices.Get
  • JDownloader 2 iconJDownloader 2Simplify and automate your download tasks.Get
  • Open VSCode iconOpen VSCodeCloud-based code editor for developers.Get
  • FacturaScripts iconFacturaScriptsPowerful invoicing and accounting software.Get
  • Chromium iconChromiumBrowser powering modern web applications.Get
  • FileZilla iconFileZillaRobust FTP client for file transfers.Get
  • Disavow Generator iconDisavow GeneratorThe fastest way to generate Google Disavow files.Get
  • Planchette iconPlanchetteAI-powered spirit board for interactive conversations.Get
  • Opera iconOperaFeature-rich web browser with VPN support.Get
  • Sonarr iconSonarrAutomate TV show downloads with torrent.Get
  • NGINX iconNGINXHigh-performance web server and reverse proxy.Get
  • CodeServer iconCodeServerRun Visual Studio Code on your server.Get
  • Grav iconGravFlat-file CMS for lightweight websites.Get
  • ProjectSend iconProjectSendShare and manage files securely with clients.Get
  • WebCord iconWebCordElectron-based Discord client for desktop users.Get
  • Grocy iconGrocySelf-hosted groceries and household management.Get
  • MeTube iconMeTubeDownload videos and manage local media.Get
  • Navidrome iconNavidromeStream your music library from anywhere.Get
  • Audacity iconAudacityEdit and record audio with professional tools.Get
  • GhostInk iconGhostInkWrite invisible secret messages inside emojis.Get
  • GitHub Desktop iconGitHub DesktopVersion control with GitHub's desktop client.Get
  • Kavita iconKavitaSelf-hosted reading server for comics and books.Get
  • The Atlas iconThe AtlasA whole universe simulation, on your pocket.Get
  • VSCodium iconVSCodiumFree, open-source Visual Studio Code alternative.Get
  • Minecraft Server iconMinecraft ServerHost your own Minecraft worlds for multiplayer fun.Get
  • Lychee iconLycheePhoto management with sleek interface.Get
  • Emby iconEmbyPersonal media server for streaming content.Get
  • darktable icondarktablePhoto and image editor for professionals.Get
  • Altus iconAltusWhatsApp client with multiple account support.Get
  • ownCloud iconownCloudFile storage and synchronization solution.Get
  • WireGuard VPN iconWireGuard VPNFast, secure, and modern VPN protocol solution.Get

© The trademarks and copyrights of these apps are the property of their respective developers. HomeDock OS is not affiliated with the developers of these applications unless explicitly stated.